Faculty and Staff

Principal Leslie Hackworth   Ass Office Staff (6)
  • Leslie Hackworth, Principal
  • Jordan Parker, Assistant Principal
  • Lauren Horne, Guidance Counselor
  • Pattie Pickeral, Administrative Assistant
  • Shirley Crosby, Bookkeeper
  • Shannon Russell, Attendance Clerk

Support Staff & Paraprofessionals (17)

  • Misty Jones, School Nurse
  • Frances Cantu, EXCEL Aide
  • Allyson Bartley, EXCEL Aide
  • Brenda Petty, EXCEL Family Service Coordinator
  • Jamelle Shields, Title I Teacher Aide
  • Melissa Thurman, Teacher Aide
  • Shirley Stanfield, Teacher Aide
  • Debra Nelson, Teacher Aide
  • Carrie Hardy, Aide
  • Rachel Taylor, Aide
  • Susan Daniel, Aide
  • Tina Hendrix, Aide
  • Kathy Johnson, Aide
  • Alberta Greene, Aide Cross Categorical
  • Hannah Turner, Assistant
  • Shelby Dawson, Assistant
  • Vacancy, Assistant

Itinerant Staff (5)

  • Nathalie Bennett, ESL Teacher
  • Hunter Reese, Speech Therapist
  • Amy Baynes, ITRT
  • Toni Harvey, Gifted Resource Teacher
  • Nick Myers, School Psychologist

Maintenance (4)

  • Ronnie Younger, Full Time Custodian
  • Ervin Wooding, Part Time Custodian
  • Flossie Royal, Part Time Custodian
  • Edna Combs, Part Time Custodian
School Nutrition (6)
  • Brenda Saunders, Cafeteria Manager
  • Nora Hawker, Cafeteria Worker
  • Dawn Waldron, Cafeteria Worker
  • Jane Mays, Cafeteria Worker
  • Lori Adams, Cafeteria Worker
  • Linda Talley, Cafeteria Worker           ‚Äč

Homeroom Teachers (25)            

  • Laura Johnson, EXCEL
  • Carol Kueng, EXCEL
  • Shauna Adkins, Self-Contained
  • Wendy Dunevant, Kindergarten
  • Stephanie Long, Kindergarten
  • Karen Conner, Kindergarten
  • Ellen Hawker, Kindergarten
  • Sonya Soyars, 1st Grade
  • Leah Reese, 1st Grade
  • Deborah Buckner, 1st Grade
  • Emily Cornett, 1st Grade
  • Elizabeth Ricketts, 2nd Grade
  • Caryn Finkbeiner, 2nd Grade
  • Laura Snead, 2nd Grade
  • Lesley Farmer, 3rd Grade Math
  • Kim DeBoe, 3rd Grade Science/Social Studies
  • Kimberly Calloway, 3rd Grade Reading
  • Shannon Johnson, 4th Grade VA Studies/Science
  • Sarah Moss, 4th Grade Reading
  • Robert Mise, 4th Grade
  • Language Arts Curtis Murray, 4th Grade Math
  • Andrea Huffstetler, 5th Grade Language Arts
  • Whitni Burnette, 5th Grade Math
  • Amanda Shelton, 5th Grade Reading/History
  • Mary Goodbar, 5th Grade Science

Resource Teachers & Specialists (8)

  • Heide Irvin, Library
  • Alyssa Prillaman, Music
  • Chad Byrd, Physical Education
  • Jasmine Francis, Physical Education
  • Stacey Boswell, Title I Math
  • Jeanette Bell, Title I Reading
  • Sharon Spain, Inclusion
  • Kristen Ashworth, Inclusion          
Tutors (7)           
  • JoAnn Arnold, PALS Tutor
  • Susan Sellers, PALS Tutor
  • Nikia Stewart, PALS Tutor
  • Tammy Edwards, PALS Tutor
  • Susan Fischer, Title I Tutor
  • Fran Cotner, SOL Tutor
  • Susan Stephens, SOL Tutor